UK: 0345 475 1815
USA (toll free): 1-877-381-2914
International: 00 44 1722 340699

www.theculturalexperience.com

UK 0345 475 1815  USA (toll free) 1‑877‑381‑2914  International 00 44 1722 340699

info@theculturalexperience.com

www.theculturalexperience.com

Privacy Policy

The Cultural Experience understands and respects the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this web site will be processed by us. Please read the following information carefully.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations we, Midas Tours Ltd, trading as The Cultural Experience are the Data Controller for this www.theculturalexperience.com website.
You are responsible for ensuring that the other members of your party are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and are in agreement with you supplying their personal data to us to make a booking or other purchase on their behalf.

By making a booking or submitting your personal data, you agree to the storing or processing of it as set out below. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data as set out below we cannot accept your booking.

The Cultural Experience are members of the Information commissioner’s office and more information can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/

Information we may collect from you and why we collect it:

When you make a booking, we will collect certain personal data about you and about any other person you include on your booking. The sort of personal data we collect will be information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, passport details, travel insurance details, next of kin and personal travel preferences. We need to collect this information in order to arrange the travel and other services you are requesting.

In some cases we may also need to collect more sensitive personal data such as information concerning medical conditions, disabilities and special requirements, so as to be able to consider your particular needs in relation to a booking.

If you consent (opt in) to having photos taken of you on tour these may be used in our brochure or on our website. We will not retain any images you may appear in if you have not given us consent.

As part of the booking journey, we have asked Feefo to work on our behalf to ask for Feedback requests and as such is a Data Processor. Your data will not be used by Feefo in any other way than to ask for feedback and you have the right to refuse to give feedback. These reviews however will help us improve our service.

Feefo is not a subscription service, they don't, and cannot, use your information for anything other than to send the feedback request and they are not able to contact you for any other reason.

The only reason Feefo uses the data is to send the feedback request and this is because it is linked specifically to a transaction between you (the customer) and the company (The Cultural Experience) and therefore doesn't require consent.

We may also collect personal data about you in the following circumstances:

If we ask you for your contact details for future marketing use (which may be by email, post or phone text messages) or if you actively sign up to receive email newsletters from us, (although you will be given the option to opt-out of such use).
If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence.

We use Google Analytics as a data processor to collect details of your visits to this site (including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data) whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

Google may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. This data is not stored by the Cultural Experience.

We may allow third parties to serve cookies on our site. For example, like many companies, we use Google AdWords and Facebook to help us monitor our website traffic. We may also use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking, and to help us to improve site functionality.

Please note that third parties may use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Transfer of your information:

When you make a travel booking the personal data you provide will need to be passed to and processed and stored by relevant third parties, such as airlines, hoteliers, and ground handling agents, so that they can provide you with the arrangements you require. Some of these third parties may be based outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Organisations that are based outside of the EEA may not be subject to the same level of controls in regard to data protection as exist within the UK and the EEA.

In order for you to travel overseas, we may be required to disclose certain of your personal data to government bodies or other authorities in the UK and in other countries, such as those responsible for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism. Even if it is not mandatory for us to provide information to such authorities, we may exercise our discretion to assist them where appropriate.

If you complete one of our online customer feedback surveys, the information you provide will be processed for us by Feefo Holdings Ltd who manage these surveys on our behalf.

How We Use Your Information:

We use information held about you for the purposes as stated within our Notification to the Office of the Information Commission, and in the following ways:

• To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and a third party supplier;
•  To communicate with you regarding your booking or other purchase;
•  To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
•  To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
•  To notify you about changes to our service;
•  For improving the quality of our service and the products offered via this site;
•  For internal research/analysis and customer profiling;
•  For resolving complaints and dealing with disputes;
•  For preventing and detecting fraudulent or criminal activity;
•  For debt collection or credit vetting

Marketing Use:

If you have made an enquiry on this site, your personal data will only be used by us to contact you by post and/or by electronic means (e-mail or text message) with information and offers relating to products or services similar to those about which you enquired or which you purchased.

We will only do this if you opt in to such marketing at the point where we collected your contact details. If you have not made an enquiry or purchase, we will only send you information and offers by email or text message relating to products and services offered by The Cultural Experience companies if you sign up (opt in) to receive such marketing.

If you subscribe to our email newsletter you can opt out whenever you like simply by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of these emails.

If you request a brochure from us you will continue to receive them until you tell us not to send them.

Opting Out Of Marketing Use:

You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us and asking us to remove your details. You can do this by emailing infor@theculturalexperience.com, calling 0345 475 1815 or writing to us at Unit 8, Barnack Business Park, Blakey Road, Salisbury, SP1 2LP, UK

Your right to access any personal data we hold:

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request must be made in writing to: Unit 8, Barnack Business Park, Blakey Road, Salisbury, SP1 2LP, UK and is free of charge.

Data Security:
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this web site, therefore any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure and to try to prevent any unauthorised access to it. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Changes to our privacy policy:

We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.